UHMW Hyaluronic Acid Powder (Ultra High Molecular Weight)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
UHMW Hyaluronic Acid 1.75-2.25M Daltons-
UHMW Daltons Hyaluronic Acid is a vital naturally-occurring substance that’s part of skin’s youth-supporting matrix and helps keep skin stable, safeguarded, and constantly renewed. Hyaluronic acid is also a humectant, which is a category of skincare ingredients that are hygroscopic, meaning they draw moisture from their surroundings. Humectants are often found in water-based moisturizers, serums, and other leave-on skin care products because of their ability to help boost hydration for all skin types, which is especially beneficial for dry, dehydrated skin. Hyaluronic acid also won't over-moisturize skin which can be a problem because it breaks down key substances that normally hold skin’s surface intact.
There are several types of Hyaluronic acid, generally defined by their molecular weight. This type is the ultra-high molecular weight which is the largest molecule that does not penetrate and remains on the skin surface, where it binds to water to maintain hydration. It also cross-links with other HA molecules to knit together a temporary barrier. It has been shown to attenuate the inflammatory response and promotes regenerative healing. Low molecular weight penetrates the skin and does not gel like the UHMW-Hyaluronic acid and has different benefits/applications.
INCI Nomenclature: Sodium Hyaluronate
Appearance: White free-flowing powder.
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: .1-1%
Sodium Hyaluronate Molecular Weight: 2.0 M Daltons
Source: Bacterial Fermentation
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Common Uses: UHMW Hyaluronic Acid Powder forms a protective film on the skin's surface and draws in moisture to boost hydration and enhance skin texture rapidly. It helps hydrate the skin's intercellular reservoir and smooth age lines.
Compared to its Ultra Low Molecular Weight (ULMW) form used for its penetrating qualities. UHMW is used in products where more instant hydration and plumping effects are desired. It is also prized for its skin-soothing qualities. In many instances, a mixture of various molecular weights of Sodium Hyaluronate can be beneficial for a high-impact skincare product that achieves both fast-acting and intensive results.