Safflower Oil (High Oleic & High Linoleic)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Safflower Oil comes in two varieties: high-oleic and high-linoleic. Moderate use in skin care of either form may benefit your health. High-Oleic Oil is the primary form of Safflower Oil and contains high levels of monounsaturated fat with 10.2 grams in a serving. High-oleic oil contains high levels of monounsaturated fat, and high-linoleic oil is a rich source of polyunsaturated fat. In a single tablespoon, there are 10 grams of polyunsaturated fat. There are two types of polyunsaturated fats omega-3 and omega-6. While both are essential for your skin, omega-6 fatty acids tend to promote inflammation in your body, while omega-3 fatty acids reduce inflammation.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Carthamus tinctorius
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: New Mexico
Appearance: Clear honey.
Aromatic Description: Safflower Oil has a bland odor.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feeling.
Common Uses: Applying the oil topically to dry or inflamed skin may help soothe it and give the skin a soft and smooth appearance and is a common ingredient in cosmetics and skincare products. Safflower Oil acts like a lubricant, forming a barrier that prevents water from escaping. Because it helps skin retain water, it leaves the skin radiant, soft, and smooth. It also helps to enhance the texture and tone of the skin.