Cetyl Alcohol NF
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Information
Cetyl Alcohol NF(National Formulary)
What is Cetyl Alcohol? Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that is commonly used in cosmetic and personal care products as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickening agent. Derived from natural sources, cetyl alcohol has a smooth, velvety texture and is known for its moisturizing and conditioning properties, which make it popular in skincare products that are designed to hydrate and soften the skin.
Recommended Use Rate: 2-10%, 2-3% for lotions, and 5-10% for creams.
INCI: Cetyl Alcohol
Appearance: White, Waxy Pellets
Approximate Melting Point: Below 54°C
How Does it Work? Emulsifiers actually work on a molecular level, by attracting both water and oil to form a homogeneous mixture. Water is considered polar and things that like water are also called polar or hydrophilic, which means water-loving. Non-polar materials like olive oil are hydrophobic, which means water repelling. An emulsifier has a hydrophilic portion and a hydrophobic portion. This essentially means that it can effectively bind both water and oils. Some of the structures of the emulsifier bond with oil, while others attract water. Each part traps the liquid keeping it from breaking free to separate and keeps the ingredients suspended evenly in the product. The wax also helps the ingredients to penetrate the skin, Which helps facilitate the moisturizing qualities of the product.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.