Virgin Cherry Kernel Oil - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Cherry Kernel Oil is naturally high in Oleic and Linolenic fatty acids, antioxidants, vitamin A and E content, and natural tocopherols. Due to its natural tocopherol content, it is relatively stable and has become a popular material used in skin, nail, and hair formulations such as lotions, balms, face serums, creams, and other topical beauty care products. It is similar to Sweet Almond, however, it has a less 'fatty' feel making it much more useful for skin care. The high amount of antioxidants, Oleic acid, and natural emollient results in improvements to dry skin and refinement in large pores. Oleic acid (Omega-9) which is found in abundance in Cherry Kernel oil helps maintain healthy hair and can prevent the build-up of dandruff.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Prunus avium
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Fruit
Origin: New Zealand
Appearance: Clean light yellow.
Aromatic Description: Cherry aroma.
Absorption: Fast Absorption Rate- Feels light, and absorbs into the skin readily, leaving a silky smooth finish.
Common Uses: Cherry Kernel oil is used in skin care products, soap making, and as a salad or cooking oil. It can be used as a light, moisturizing oil for lip balms, body butter, salt, and sugar scrubs, bath or massage oils as well as soaps and shampoos. It is used in aromatherapy applications as a penetrating carrier oil. Use around 50% in blend with other carrier oils as part of a facial serum blend for dry and sensitive skin.