Carrot Seed Essential Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Botanical Name: Daucus carota
Method of Production: Steam Distillation
Blends With: Frankincense, Lavender, Rosewood, Cypress, and Geranium.
Description: Carrot Seed Essential Oil is steam distilled from Wild Carrot also known as Bishop’s Lace or Queen Anne's Lace and is sourced from Austria. It's often used in facial products because it corrects imbalances in the skin and has the ability to firm and tone your look. This oil also has moisturizing vitamin E and protective vitamin C, which work together to rejuvenate the look and feel of your skin. It also helps promote balance for both dry and oily skin types because it provides the correct amount of moisture without clogging pores, making it suitable for all skin types. It is also a popular ingredient in the soaping industry and is also used throughout the cosmetic industry in a number of skin care products such as moisturizers, body lotions, creams, and facial ointments as well as muscle creams. Carrot seed essential oil is considered a middle note with a medium aroma, this oil has a strong woody, earthy, and musky scent.