Caraway Seed Essential Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Botanical Name: Carum carvi
Method of Production: Steam Distillation
Blends With: Basil, Chamomile, Coriander, Frankincense, Lavender, and Orange.
Description: Caraway Seed Essential Oil has a wonderful aroma like the fresh seeds and a slightly sweet spicy odor with a hint of pepper. Caraway is a warming essential oil, which helps to relieve mental strain and emotional fatigue while aiding the digestive and urinary systems and clearing the respiratory system. It is also used to help clear skin and scalp conditions. This oil is a popular ingredient found in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products including body lotions, soaps, mouthwashes, and perfumes. Caraway seed essential oil has an attractive ingredient used in aromatherapy for its appealing sweet, spicy, and fresh aroma together with its believed stress-relieving.