Bilberry Seed Oil - Virgin (Supercritical Co2 Extracted)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Bilberry Seed Oil is Supercritical Co2 Extracted from the seeds of Vaccinium myrtillus, also called European Blueberry and Blue Whortleberry, native to northern Europe. Bilberry Seed Oil is used in the skincare industry as a skin conditioning and anti-aging agent because of its powerful regenerative and restorative qualities.
Bilberry Seed Oil has a high content of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids and powerful antioxidants, including anthocyanins. Additionally, Bilberry Seed Oil has an exceptional fatty acid profile with an optimal Omega 3: Omega 6 ratio - which is extremely helpful when it comes to restoring the lipid barrier of the skin and its integrity. Since the antioxidant content of Vaccinium Myrtillus Seed Oil is very high (especially, tocopherols and carotenoids), when applied to the skin it has the potential to neutralize the free radicals, thus reducing the damage and slow down the aging process. With its light texture and mild aroma, Bilberry Seed Oil is absorbed into the skin pretty quickly, which makes it ideal for acne-prone skin.
Used in haircare, Bilberry Seed Oil conditions and thus contributes softness, shine, and silkiness to dry, damaged, and brittle strands, thereby enhancing the hair's natural gloss and smoothness. It soothes irritation and calms problems of the scalp, especially on scalps that suffer from uncomfortable symptoms associated with dandruff, psoriasis, or eczema.
- Helps reduce wrinkles and signs of aging
- Protects against environmental damage
- Improves skin elasticity and firmness
- Promotes collagen production
- Helps the skin retain moisture
Botanical Name: Vaccinium myrtillus (Bilberry) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Extracted
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Yellowish-green color
Aromatic Description: Characteristic.
Consistency: Average-density oil.
Absorption: Fast Absorption Rate