Bamboo Isoflavones Antioxidant Extract Biochelated Silica 1000x
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Bamboo is not only a rich source of natural silica it also contains isoflavones with ORAC values higher than that of vitamin C with cell proliferation stimulating capabilities. In order to enhance the extraction of the active components of this plant, bio-fermentation techniques have been utilized with Lactobacillus Lactis. This process forms a bio chelated-silicate with the silica from the plant material and isolates powerful isoflavone antioxidants without using harsh chemicals.
The bio-complexed silica extracted from the bamboo through a natural fermentation process provides a slip on the skin similar to that of commonly used silicones. A 20-subject sensory panel was assembled to determine the in-vivo improvement in epidermal slip using Bamboo Isoflavones. Panelists were asked to compare the improvement in slip using Bamboo Isoflavones to a biological control. A 10% concentration of Bamboo Isoflavones was prepared in a standard aqueous solution; a 50μl dose was then applied to the subjects’ left hand. The results demonstrate that Bamboo Isoflavones increase epidermal slip by more than 60% when compared to the biological control.
The Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity test was used as a way to measure antioxidant activity. The RFU values for a 0.1% concentration of Bamboo Isoflavones exceeded that of 0.1% of vitamin C by over 1000 on the ORAC scale indicating that the isoflavones contained in the product have strong antioxidant and skin protective benefits
Bamboo Isoflavones is a natural alternative to silicone with the added benefit of strong antioxidant protection. Bamboo Isoflavones are suitable for improving epidermal slip and aesthetics, and they may be used in applications such as lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, leave-in treatments, and makeup. Bamboo Isoflavones function well as an all-around anti-aging ingredient not only capable of preventing damage to the skin due to oxidative stress but also stimulating cell proliferation to aid in repairing existing damage while providing an aesthetic slip on the skin.
INCI Nomenclature: Lactobacillus/Arundinaria gigantea Leaf Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Orange/Brown Viscous Liquid
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Antioxidant Benefits, Increase Fibroblast Proliferation, Improve Slip, Improve Aesthetics
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.