Bamboo Extract - Oil Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Bamboo Extract Oil Soluble is naturally abundant with silica and has amazing anti-irritant properties. Silica assists in the absorption of necessary minerals like magnesium, calcium, and potassium which helps improve skin health. Bamboo extract soothes skin when used in creams or lotions, but can remove dead skin cells, built-up pollutants, chemicals, and body oils from hair when used in shampoos. It is also a great source of antioxidants that help bring out natural brilliance and reduce wrinkles. Bamboo SIlica Oil Soluble contributes the properties of bamboo to anhydrous(without water) formulations without the trouble of having to make an emulsion. Bamboo is great for building skin and hair as well as for soothing problem skin and common skin conditions like eczema.
INCI Nomenclature: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil & Bambusa Vulgaris Extract
Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy Liquid
Suggested Use Levels: 1-10%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.