Bakuchiol Liquid Botanical Extract - Water Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Experience the anti-aging benefits of Bakuchiol Liquid Botanical Extract, the water-soluble solution for a beautiful complexion. This economically priced extract contains premium bakuchiol, renowned for its anti-aging properties and ability to reduce the signs of aging. With this cutting-edge extract, you will regain a youthful glow, restoring your skin to a soft, silky texture.
Bakuchiol is derived from Psoralea corylifolia Linn., a plant that has been used in Ayurvedic and other traditional medicines for a wide range of uses. Bakuchiol is a phytoestrogen with similar Antioxidant effects as Retinol without any of the skin-irritating effects. Unlike retinol, which can be harsh and should only be used at night, bakuchiol can be used in the a.m. and p.m. Retinol is either synthetic or derived from animal sources such as milk, cheese, butter, fish, cod liver oil, liver, and meat. Bakuchiol is considered a plant-derived & vegan alternative and can be found in expensive high-end cosmetics.
Bakuchiol, similar to retinol, increases cell turnover and stimulates collagen production. In a 12-week study published in the British Journal of Dermatology, 0.5 percent bakuchiol oil cream twice daily was as effective as 0.5 percent retinol at nighttime, reducing skin pigmentation and wrinkles. This diminishes signs of aging such as fine lines, wrinkles, skin laxity, and sun damage. Studies have also found a number of other benefits from topical and internal use, including the ability to cause dysfunctioning cells to self-terminate. This process is called apoptosis and is responsible for maintaining healthy cells in the skin and body. Without this process, unhealthy cells can proliferate and become cancer.
What is Retinol?
Since retinoids are derivatives of vitamin A, they're actually considered antioxidants. In addition, they're a “cell-communicating” ingredient. This means their job is to “talk” to skin cells and encourage healthier, younger cells to make their way to the surface of the skin.
INCI Nomenclature: Psoralea Corylifolia Linn. (Bakuchiol) Extract, Propanediol
Appearance: Dark semi-viscous liquid.
Solubility: Water soluble.
Suggested Use Levels: 1-3%
Suggested Applications: Natural Alternative to synthetic retinol
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 3 years, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade and for external use only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.