Virgin or Refined Avocado Butter

Virgin or Refined Avocado Butter

Regular price$6.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Non-Hydrogenated Avocado Butter contains all of the properties of avocado oil in a soft buttery texture that's easy to use as is or an ingredient in body butter, soaps, and more.

Virgin Avocado Butter is made with rich Extra Virgin USDA Organic Avocado Oil and has a deep green color and smell characteristic of Virgin Avocado Oil.

Refined Avocado Butter is made with Refined Avocado Oil for a white and scentless butter suitable for use in applications where you would want to add your own scent or prefer the white color.

INCI Name: Persea Gratissima Oil
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Type: Virgin or Refined
Obtained From: Fruit Seed
Origin: USA
Appearance: White to off-white
Solubility: Insoluble in water. Soluble in cosmetic esters/vegetable oils.

Aromatic Description: Mild to odorless
Melting Point: 40° C
Recommended Use Rates: Balms: 5 – 100%, Bar Soaps: 5 - 20%, Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5%, Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20%.
Formulation Notes: When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound.
Storage: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from direct light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (above 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality.
Shelf Life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.

Common Uses:   Avocado Oil is popular for the hydration of dry, mature skin, and hair. This product is soft at room temperature and slowly melts on contact with the skin, and may be used from 3% in a product to 100% as a body balm. Especially helpful to nails and cuticles, it may be used to enhance the emollience of a variety of formulations including lotions, creams, after-sun products, conditioners, body butter, luxury soaps, baby-care products, and lip balms.

Refined  
SDS    
CoA-LOT: BN161550250722/PB

Virgin  
SDS   
CoA-LOT: BN16155025072/PB

 

Customer Reviews

Based on 44 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed