Arnica Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Arnica is a member of the sunflower family that has been used for its healing properties for centuries. One of its main attributes is its ability to increase blood circulation which can help with puffiness under the eyes, wound healing, and dandruff among other things. It also has antibacterial and anti-inflammation properties making it a good ingredient for acne-prone skin, hair treatments, and wound/insect bite healing.
INCI Nomenclature: Arnica Montana
Appearance: Yellowish to amber-colored powder.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Recommended Usage Rate: 1-5% or .3Grams-1.5Grams per ounce of product.
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Common Uses: Arnica Botanical Extract Powder helps relieve pain and speeds up wound healing. It can help soothe insect bites. It also helps to treat dandruff. Anti-inflammatory and fights puffy skin.
For cosmetic use the possibilities are endless and extracts can be added to products like masks, moisturizers, Creams, Lotions, Cleansers, Toners, Serums, Oils, Shampoos, Conditioners, and scrubs.
Note: 25kg Special orders take 1-3 weeks to ship.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.