American Desert Plant Extract - Oil Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
American Desert Plant Extract (Oil Soluble) is a botanical blend of desert plants typically found within the deserts of the United States. This extract is a combination of Dune Primrose (Oenothera deltoides), Sand Verbena (Abronia villosa), Agave (Agave americana), Joshua Tree (Yucca brevifolia), Cholla Cactus (Opuntia), Ocotillo (Fouqueria splendens), and Creosote Bush (Larrea tridentata).
Each of these plants has developed a number of adaptations helping them to survive and flourish in this harsh environment. Desert plants have adapted the ability to protect from UV radiation and the damage that it often causes. Many Desert plants have the ability to make Heat Shock Proteins that help fight the stress of extreme conditions. Cosmetically, this blend is suited to protect the skin from the ravages of the environment, assisting to protect more sensitive skin types from the conditions that are damaging to the skin.
INCI Nomenclature: Ethylhexyl Palmitate & Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Root Extract & Abronia Villosa Leaf Extract & Agave Americana Stem Extract & Yucca Brevifolia Root Extract & Opuntia Coccinellifera Flower Extract & Fouquieria Splendens Stem Extract & Larrea Tridentata Extract
Appearance: Colorless to Yellow Liquid
Specific Gravity(25°C ): 0.830-0.890
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Skin Care, Hair Care, Cosmetics
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.