Agar Agar Powder: Natural Thickener and Stabilizer

Agar Agar Powder • Thickener • Stabilizer

Regular price$6.99
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Agar is a gelatinous material derived from red algae that is commonly used in cosmetic formulations as a thickener and stabilizer. Its unique properties, such as being insoluble in cold water and having a high heat tolerance, make it an ideal ingredient for cosmetic products. Additionally, Agar is able to absorb up to twenty times its weight and readily dissolve in boiling water. It has a lower melting temperature compared to other gelling agents, making it a versatile option for various cosmetic applications. Culturally named after the Malay word for Gelidium, Agar Agar was originally discovered as an ideal substrate for bacterial cultures due to its inability to be digested by microorganisms and its higher melting point compared to gelatin.

INCI Nomenclature: Gelidium Amansii (Agar)
Appearance: Light cream to tan powder
Solubility: Insoluble in cold water
Suggested Use Levels: 1-2%                                                                                        pH: 5-8

Storage: Store in a tight, light-resistant container, avoid exposure to direct sunlight, moisture, anexcessive heat.
Common Uses: It is used to gel, thicken, and stabilize cosmetic formulations.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

Customer Reviews

Based on 27 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed