High-Purity Bakuchiol Oil • Vegan Retinol Alternative • Anti-Aging • Antioxidant

High-Purity Bakuchiol Oil • Vegan Retinol Alternative • Anti-Aging • Antioxidant

Regular price$4.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Bakuchiol is derived from Psoralea Corylifolia Linn., a plant that has been used in Ayurvedic and other traditional medicines for a wide range of uses. Bakuchiol is a phytoestrogen with similar Antioxidant effects as Retinol without any of the skin-irritating effects. Unlike retinol, which can be harsh and should only be used at night, bakuchiol can be used in the a.m. and p.m. Retinol is either synthetic or derived from animal sources such as milk, cheese, butter, fish, cod liver oil, liver, and meat. Bakuchiol is considered a plant-derived & vegan alternative and can be found in expensive high-end cosmetics.

This viscous, light honey-colored oil is purified to the latest standards for High Purity Bakuchiol active compounds. Oils made from the seeds of this plant are popular in India and other markets, but these are carrier oils and not pure active isolates. While the compounds in this plant were isolated in 1966 it has recently gained traction as a very popular ingredient due to recent studies that have confirmed how Bakuchiol works. Bakuchiol, similar to retinol, increases cell turnover and stimulates collagen production. In a 12-week study published in the British Journal of Dermatology, 0.5 percent bakuchiol cream twice daily was as effective as 0.5 percent retinol at nighttime, reducing skin pigmentation and wrinkles. This diminishes signs of aging such as fine lines, wrinkles, skin laxity, and sun damage. Studies have also found a number of other benefits from topical and internal use, including the ability to cause dysfunctioning cells to self-terminate. This process is called apoptosis and is responsible for maintaining healthy cells in the skin and body. Without this process, unhealthy cells can proliferate and become cancer.

What is Retinol?
Since retinoids are derivatives of vitamin A, they're actually considered antioxidants. In addition, they're a “cell-communicating” ingredient. This means their job is to “talk” to skin cells and encourage healthier, younger cells to make their way to the surface of the skin.

INCI Nomenclature: Psoralea Corylifolia Linn. (Bakuchiol) Extract
Method of Production: Molecular Distillation
Appearance: Light honey-colored viscous liquid.
Solubility: Oil soluble.
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5-2%
Suggested Applications: Natural Alternative to synthetic retinol
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 2 years, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All products sold are cosmetic grade and for external use only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

Customer Reviews

Based on 44 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed