- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Ethylhexyl Glycerin is a modified type of glycerin and a versatile multi-functional additive. As an emollient and mild humectant, it improves the skin feel of cosmetic formulations. It's also a very effective deodorant that actively and reliably inhibits the growth and multiplication of odor-causing bacteria while at the same time not affecting the beneficial skin flora. Additionally, it can boost the efficacy of traditional preservatives and act as an antimicrobial stabilizer in combination with other cosmetic ingredients.
- skincare additive
- booster of cosmetic alcohols and glycols
-multifunctional cosmetic ingredient
- improves skin feel of cosmetic formulations
- medium spreading emollient
- effective against odor-causing Gram-positive bacteria
- enhancer for traditional preservative systems
- boosting and fixating fragrance ingredients
To accomplish a long-lasting soft and smooth skin feels, a combination of fast, medium, and slow-spreading emollients is necessary. Ethylhexyl Glycerin is a medium-spreading emollient that is able to reduce the tackiness and increase the speed of absorption of glycerin-containing emulsions significantly. Ethylhexylglycerin is effective in pH ranges up to 12. Ethylhexylglycerin can be used as a skincare additive and deodorant active in a recommended use concentration of 0.3 – 1.0%.