Castor Oil - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Organic Castor Oil is highly sought-after for its natural moisturizing and emollient properties. It is widely used throughout the cosmetic and personal care industry for standalone applications as well as an integral ingredient in formulations.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic and hexane free.
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Light pale-yellowish.
Aromatic Description: Odorless to a slightly oily scent.
Consistency: Slightly viscous
Absorption: Average Absorption Rate- Leaves a slightly oily or satiny finish.
Common Uses: Organic Castor Oil acts as a protective barrier on your skin that will protect against harsh environmental conditions. Castor Oil is popular as a conditioning agent in hair-care products and is widely used in soap-making and skin-care products. In addition, it is also used for several industrial applications such as in the manufacturing of lubricants, coatings, and adhesives.