Zinc Oxide USP Non-Nano DIY
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Zinc Oxide is a non-nano white powder with astringent properties. It is often used in lotions and creams meant for outdoor use because of its UV protection and offers a soothing effect when used in skin care preparations. It is also used often in shampoos for its anti-dandruff benefits or used to thicken lotions and creams.
Uses and benefits of zinc oxide
•Use in shoes to combat the bacteria that cause foot odors
•Helps lower skin inflammation associated with rashes, allergies, or irritation
•Provides broad-spectrum sun protection (including on photo-sensitive skin)
•Improves wound healing and helps prevent bacterial infections
•Aids in recovery from burns and damaged skin tissue
•Helps to treat acne breakouts & inflammatory skin conditions such as rosacea & eczema
•Keeps moisture locked into dry skin & reduces dandruff
•Treats pigmentary disorders (melasma)
•mproves synthesis of collagen and helps form new connective tissue
DIY Sun Screen, Burn Relief, Diaper Rash, Chapped Lips
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.