White Lotus Extract Powder
- Low stock - 4 items left
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
White Lotus (Nelumbo Nucifera) Extract is full of amazing vitamins and antioxidants that are beneficial to the skin. Lotus Flower Extract contains vitamins such as vitamin C, which shields the skin from free radicals, and minerals such as potassium that keep it well hydrated. The Lotus Flower also contains fatty acids, flavonoids, and proteins, which all help strengthen the skin's connective tissues and keeps the skin looking plump and smooth. In particular, the proteins that are found in the Lotus Extract help increase elasticity and strengthen the skin's structure. Lotus Flower also has anti-inflammatory properties that can calm redness and swelling. Rich in antioxidants, Lotus Flower Extract intensely hydrates the skin and restores the skin's natural complexion, wrinkles, and skin pigmentation.
INCI Nomenclature: Nelumbo Nucifera Flower Extract
Appearance: Free Flowing Cream to Tan Powder
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Loss on Drying: 12.0% Maximum
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: White Lotus Extract Powder can act as a natural moisturizer to help improve the look and feel of dry, rough, or flaky skin. Further, this ingredient is suitable for nearly all skin types, as it can also help to balance the skin's oil content, which may help to combat acne blemishes. Anti-Inflammation Hydrating Pigment and Wrinkle Reduction.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.