Vitamin E Oil Non-GMO All Natural
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
Natural Non-GMO Vitamin E's active ingredient is D-alpha tocopheryl acetate, an acetate ester of acetic acid and tocopherol, which is more stable than non-acetate forms of tocopherol. This oily liquid is clear, slightly yellow to slightly brown, with a mild taste and odor.
INCI Name: Tocopherol
Appearance: Medium to dark brown color
Aromatic Description: Little to no odor.
Solubility: Insoluble in water but soluble in ethanol and aprotic solvents.
Common Uses: Tocopherol further protects the skin from the harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun. This ingredient is added to a wide variety of products such as sunscreens and moisturizers, makeup products, hair styling products, etc. Tocopherol is also a preservative preventing the products from going bad.
Vitamin E's derivatives are broken down into 2 groups, Tocopherols and Tocotrienols, and each group has 4 homologs, named alpha, beta, gamma, and delta. This form of vitamin E acetate is commonly used in naturally preserving polyunsaturated fatty acids and oils from oxidation, favorably used in oils, cosmetics, and personal care formulations to extend shelf life. Vitamin E is used in cosmetic formulations for its antioxidant properties that may benefit the skin when applied topically. This Vitamin E has an activity measurement of 1000 I.U.s per gram.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.