Sour Plum Seed Oil next to plant tree

Ximenia Seed Oil (Sour Plum) - Virgin

Regular price$7.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Virgin Ximenia Seed Oil is known for its time-honored skin benefits that are even backed by science. It is expressed from the kernels of Ximenia Americana, commonly referred to as Wild Plum or Sour Plum. It has an oil content of 68 -75%. Ximenia Oil is rich in Vitamin C and has moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Ximenia Oil moisturizes aging skin and is also used in Acne treatment products due to the presence of ximenynic acid, which stimulates circulation. Ideal for skin serums, haircare products especially damaged or dry hair, and Lotion Bases.

Botanical Name: Ximenia caffra
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seed
Origin: Zimbabwe
Appearance: Dark Orange to Primrose Yellow
Aromatic Description: Virgin Ximenia Seed Oil has a very soft, mildly sweet, a delicate fruity aroma
Consistency: Medium-density viscous.
Absorption: Average Absorption Rate- Leaves a slightly oily or satiny finish.

Common Uses: Ximenia oil has been used to soften dry, chapped skin and to condition unruly hair, as well as is a popular massage ingredient for its lubricating emollience and rich, thick texture, and as an ingredient for anti-aging formulations. Its anti-inflammatory properties are due to a rare fatty acid. Ximena is an exotic alternative for lipstick and lip balm formulators and is also outstanding for dry, fragile, and damaged hair for its powerful conditioning and smoothing properties. 

Customer Reviews

Based on 24 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed