Virgin Soursop Oil (Graviola, Guanabana)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Virgin Soursop Oilis a wild-harvested exotic oil from the Amazon Rainforest with a dark greenish-brown color and rich in phytonutrients with an even balance of fatty acids. It has long been used by the indigenous people for its medicinal and curative properties. It has anti-cancer and anti-tumor properties, among many other benefits. It scavenges free radicals & restores hydration to reduce the signs of aging and repair skin. Soursop works wonders for hair by combating issues like thinning, dandruff, and itchy scalp. Its antibacterial properties fight acne effectively by opening up clogged pores, cleaning dirt and excess oil, and eliminating dead skin cells.
Botanical Name: Annona muricata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Origin: Central America
Appearance: Light yellow.
Aromatic Description: Earthy scent.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Uses: Virgin Soursop Oil has been carefully extracted to retain all of the natural properties of the Graviola tree, with no chemical solvents used during processing. With a high content of Linoleic acid and Oleic Acid, designed to moisturize and nourish scarred or damaged skin. Virgin Soursop Oil can also be used to relieve symptoms of eczema and psoriasis while minimizing any inflammation associated with these conditions. Perfect choice for most cosmetic applications.