Virgin Red Raspberry Seed Oil
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Raspberry Seed Oil is very high in Vitamin E(tocopherols) & A(carotenoids) antioxidants. It is important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin aging and skin cancer. Very high levels of phytosterols can help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, thereby helping to keep skin moisturized. It also helps to repair skin damaged by environmental factors including sun damage. Because of its composition, Raspberry Seed Oil possesses superior anti-inflammatory qualities and has sunscreen qualities because it is said to absorb UVB and UVC and offers some protection from UVA.
Botanical Name: Rubus idaeus
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Gold to orange.
Aromatic Description: Light fruity scent reminiscent of fresh raspberries
Consistency: Medium viscosity
Absorption: Average Absorption Rate- Leaves a slightly oily or satiny finish.
Common Uses: Raspberry Seed Oil offers moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant benefits for the skin. It improves skin elasticity, suppleness, and flexibility while softening and smoothing the look of wrinkles, fine lines, and sagging skin. Often used in cosmetic products for its hydrating, antioxidant, and lipid-barrier-forming characteristics. It makes a lovely addition to facial formulations such as serums, face oils, lotions, and creams for dry, dehydrated, sensitive, and mature or aging skin types. Raspberry Seed Oil also serves as a luxurious addition to lip balms and lip products, as it forms an occlusive barrier to prevent moisture loss and protect skin from damaging elements.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.