Virgin Pracaxi Seed Oil - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Pracaxi Seed Oil has one of the highest natural concentrations of behenic acid. It is also very rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, primarily oleic (omega 9) and linoleic (omega 6) which promote firmness. The rich fatty acid content in Pracaxi Seed Oil provides restoring hydration, nourishing lubrication, and anti-inflammatory properties when used in hair or skincare. It is effective for stretch marks and wrinkles, it revitalizes stained skin.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Pentaclethara macroloba
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Translucent yellow to golden brown.
Aromatic Description: Pracaxi Seed Oil has a nuttier-smelling oil.
Consistency: Medium-density viscous oil
Absorption: Average Absorption Rate- Leaves a slightly oily or satiny finish.
Common Uses: Pracaxi Seed Oil keeps hair moisturized and deeply hydrating and protects the skin and hair from environmental damage. It's commonly used to treat burns and scars, lighten skin spots and detangle and strengthen hair. Whether you choose to include this medium viscous, healthful oil in your skincare or hair care, you will benefit from its nurturing touch.