Pequi Oil - Virgin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Pequi is a fragrant fruit and grows mainly in Brazil. The tree grows up to 30 meters high and bears yellow-red fruits, which grow to about 7 cm in size. The oily flesh of the fruit is yellow, thanks to the carotenoids it contains, and can contain one to five seeds known as souari nuts. The flesh has a strong and unique taste, often described as similar to coconut with a sweet candy-like delicate aroma. In Brazil, the fruits are eaten raw, cooked with rice, and processed into liqueur, juice, and frozen desserts.
Botanical Name: Caryocar braziliense
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Light orange.
Aromatic Description: Virgin Pequi Oil has a mix of coconut with sweet and cheesy aromas.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Uses: Pequi oil possesses a unique combination of essential fatty acids and is highly emollient, making it an effective moisturizer for products intended to heal dry and cracked skin, eczema, and psoriasis. The oil has softening properties and is also packed with valuable proteins and vitamin A. In remote Amazon, it is used as an additive for creams used for severe skin problems such as psoriasis and dermatitis. It can also be used in the production of specialty soaps intended to aid skin conditions. When used in hair care formulations, Virgin Pequi Oil helps smooth the hair cuticle to increase smoothness and shine and decrease frizziness.