East African Nilotica Shea Butter Creamy & Luxurious - Virgin
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
East African Shea (Nilotica Shea) is hygienically Cold Pressed & produced in the same way as our West African Shea Butter.
East African Shea Butter is very rare and accounts for 1% of all shea butter produced in the world. One of the qualities of this type of shea butter is its high olein content, which makes it much softer. Nilotica shea butter is considered a “luxury” product compared to Western shea butter. It is richer, creamier, & much more difficult to obtain. Many also say that East African Shea Butter contains a higher portion of Shea Butter's healing qualities due to its higher content of Vitamin E and other nutrients.
INCI Name: Vitellaria Nilotica Butter
Origin(s): Remote savannahs of Northern Uganda and South Sudan.
Appearance: Light yellow to yellowish semi-solid.
Aromatic Description: Characteristic.
Solubility: Insoluble in water.
Absorption: Fast absorbing.
Common Uses: East African Shea (Nilotica Shea) lightness makes it easy to absorb into the skin pores and moisturize from the inside out, preventing skin breakage and lesions. Many shea butter creams leave a greasy finish that feels heavy on the skin. Nilotica has all the benefits of shea butter without the heavy, greasy feel. Its essential fatty acid content is 25% higher than that of West African shea butter.
It helps balance moisture and supports healthy skin elasticity. Hydrating and non-greasy. Anti-inflammatory properties that help soothe skin outbreaks such as eczema patches and rashes.
Please note that sizes 16oz and under are sold as fluid ounces and not dry ounces.