Tamanu Oil Premium - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Tamanu Oil promotes the formation of new skin tissue, thereby accelerating wound healing and the growth of healthy skin. It has been used for centuries to treat many common skin conditions. Tamanu oil contains calophyllolide, a molecule well-studied for delivering anti-inflammatory effects similar to that of hydrocortisone.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Aromatic Description: Tamanu Oil has a rich, woody-spicy oil scent.
Absorption: Slow Absorption Rate- May feel sticky or waxy before warming at body temperature. Leaves a slight oily residue on the skin.
Common Uses: Tamanu Oil helps make collagen and other components of your skin. It has an active ingredient used in many skin care products, including anti-aging creams. It is rich in fatty acids, which can help keep the skin moisturized. It also contains antioxidants, which fight against damage from free radicals.