Virgin Sweet Almond Oil - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Sweet Almond Oil was considered a valuable gift of nature, valued as a non-irritable, soothing unscented skin oil. It is full of vitamin E, and it’s a great source of magnesium, phosphorus, and copper. The antioxidant-rich oil is known for its free-radical fighting abilities. It’s also anti-inflammatory and boosts immunity.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Prunus dulcis
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined/ Virgin
Obtained From: Nuts
Origin: California, USA
Appearance: Light yellow.
Aromatic Description: Sweet Almond Oil aroma range from odorless to a mild nutty scent.
Consistency: Medium-density viscous oil.
Absorption: Average Absorption Rate- Leaves a slightly oily or satiny finish.
Common Uses: Sweet Almond Oil has been used for centuries to soothe the skin and treat minor wounds and cuts. It has been used in ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices to treat skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis. Sweet Almond oil soaks in quickly and is a powerful moisturizer, so it can be used on the face or body. You can apply it straight, or mix it with essential oils to get its benefits. Beyond moisturizing your skin, almond oil is a great choice for many cosmetic applications.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.