Sunflower Botanical Extract (5:1)

Sunflower Botanical Extract (5:1)

Regular price$2.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Sunflower Extract is a water-soluble extract rich in antioxidant properties and helps to protect the skin from external environmental elements. Sunflower Extract is rich in polyphenols such as caffeic, chlorogenic, and ferulic acids, and Vitamin F, and can be used to add beneficial properties to skin care and hair care products. When used in hair care products, it provides a protective seal around the hair shaft from split ends thus enhancing the thickness and sheen of the hair. Caffeic acid acts as an antioxidant and prevents oxidative stress preventing DNA damage induced by free radicals. Chlorogenic acid has been known to tighten and tone skin temporarily, for the look of smooth, youthful skin. Ferulic acid is a powerful antioxidant naturally found in fruit seeds like oranges and apples, and in vegetables and nuts. Like other antioxidants, ferulic acid fights back against free radical damage. Free radicals are molecules in the body that have been damaged by exposure to toxins like UVA/UVB rays and pollution. 

INCI Nomenclature: Helianthus Annuus Extract
Appearance: Brown Free Flowing Powder
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.5- 2%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.

Common Uses: Sunflower extract strengthens the skin barrier and keeps the skin smooth and soft. It is very rich in vitamin E, which is an antioxidant and helps to keep the skin in good health. Sunflower Extract has antioxidant properties and helps to protect the skin from external environmental elements. It is rich in polyphenols and Vitamin F and can be used to add beneficial properties to skincare and hair care products. When used in hair care products, it provides a protective seal around the hair shaft from split ends thus enhancing the thickness and sheen of the hair.

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation.
• Thick Products such as shampoos, creams, and lotions need to be diluted: Mix 1-2 tsp of hot water (105˚F – 120˚F) or as needed until the powdered extract completely dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• Add directly to products that contain a high percentage of water, such as mists & toners.

This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.

Customer Reviews

Based on 3 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed