Rosemary Extract  5% Carnosic Acid Antioxidant

Rosemary Extract 5% Carnosic Acid Antioxidant

Regular price$4.60
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Rosemary Extract is CO2 extracted from the bark of the rosemary plant. It is a yellow-green to brown viscous oil in a sunflower seed carrier oil. Rosemary Extract is less aromatic and may be taken internally or used in personal care as a source of antioxidants. Our rosemary extract contains a minimum of 5% Carnosic Acid, the active component and antioxidant of this material found in both rosemary and sage. Rosemary Extract has a number of topical applications in the cosmetic industry such as moisturizing creams, facial ointments, and haircare products. The recommended amount to add to cosmetic products in order to prevent the oxidation of carrier and essential oils and to inhibit an aromatic effect on the product is 0.3 – 0.6% of the total. This product also adds additional antioxidant benefits to your products.

Customer Reviews

Based on 27 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed