Elderberry Oil Soluble Natural Preservative/ Antioxidant

Elderberry Oil Soluble Natural Preservative/ Antioxidant

Regular price$3.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Elderberry Oil Soluble is an antimicrobial efficacious, multi-functional natural alternative to the traditionally used preservatives in cosmetics and personal care applications. It is oil-soluble, and therefore, can be used in a variety of oil and oil-containing applications.

Elderberries are rich in a variety of phytonutrients that exhibit both antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, such as caffeic acid, chlorogenic acid, ferulic acid, and quercetin. The fruit also contains anthocyanins, which have been shown to help boost the immune system. Antioxidants, like those found in elderberries, are excellent additions to skin care regimens as they provide protection from free radicals that contribute to cell damage, aging, and wrinkle formation. Bioflavonoids, which can also be found in elderberries, exhibit astringent properties that help tighten the skin and provide additional anti-wrinkle benefits. This unique superfruit is also an excellent source of undecylenic acid, an organic fatty acid that provides broad antimicrobial benefits, but is especially effective against fungal microorganisms.

Elderberry Oil Soluble is GMO-Free and no ethoxylation, irradiation, sulphonation, hydrogenation, or ethylene oxide is used in processing. There are no solvents used in its extraction and it contains no added preservatives or antioxidants.

Elderberry Oil Soluble is ECOCert/COSMOS approved and Whole Foods compliant.

External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.


INCI Nomenclature: Sambucus nigra Fruit Extract
Appearance: Clear to Slightly Hazy, White to Light Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1-5%
Suggested Applications: Skin Conditioning, Antimicrobial, Anti-Aging 
Formulation Notes: Heat stable to 75°C (167°F)
pH: 4.0-5.5
Country of Origin: USA
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed