Passion Fruit Botanical Extract Powder
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use
What Is Passion Flower Extract Used For? Passionflower extract is full of nutrients that are good for the skin, including vitamins A and C, and essential fatty acids. It's known for protecting the skin against environmental stressors. Passionflower extract is great for keeping the skin looking firm and youthful. It reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and keeps the skin smooth and plump. It hydrates and moisturizes the skin without clogging pores, and it’s soothing and calming for dry, itchy, and irritated skin. What Is the Definition of Passion Flower Extract?
INCI Nomenclature: Passiflora edulis
Appearance: Brown to brown yellow powder
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-5.0% or .3Grams-1.5Grams per ounce of product.
Storage: Store in a cool, well-ventilated area.
Common Uses: Passion fruit contains fatty acids including linoleic acid and oleic acid to help support the skin barrier and hydrate the skin. It is anti-spasmodic and calming. Good for sensitive and acne-prone skin. It helps to fight the aging process. And it can be used in cosmetics or for nutritional benefits. For cosmetic use the possibilities are endless and extracts can be added to products like masks, moisturizers, creams, lotions, cleansers, toners, serums, oils, shampoos, conditioners, and scrubs. .
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.