HMW Hyaluronic Acid Powder (High Molecular Weight)
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Information
HMW Daltons Hyaluronic Acid is a vital naturally-occurring substance that’s part of the skin’s youth-supporting matrix and helps keep skin stable, safeguarded, and constantly renewed. Hyaluronic acid is also a humectant, which is a category of skincare ingredients that are hygroscopic, meaning they draw moisture from their surroundings. Humectants are often found in water-based moisturizers, serums, and other leave-on skin care products because of their ability to help boost hydration for all skin types, which is especially beneficial for dry, dehydrated skin. Hyaluronic acid also won't over-moisturize skin which, can be a problem because it breaks down key substances that normally hold skin’s surface intact.
There are several types of Hyaluronic acid, generally defined by their molecular weight. This type is the high molecular weight, a large molecule that does not penetrate and remains on the skin surface where it binds to water to maintain hydration. It also cross-links with other HA molecules to knit together a temporary barrier. It has been shown to attenuate the inflammatory response and promotes regenerative healing. Low molecular weight penetrates the skin, does not gel like the HMW-Hyaluronic acid, and has different benefits/applications.
INCI Nomenclature: Sodium Hyaluronate
Appearance: White free-flowing powder.
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.1-1%
Sodium Hyaluronate Molecular Weight: 1.60-2.00m daltons
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 24 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Common Uses: HMW Hyaluronic Acid Powder forms a protective film on the skin's surface and it draws in moisture to boost hydration to enhance skin texture rapidly. It helps hydrate the skin's intercellular reservoir and smooth down age lines.
Compared to its Low Molecular Weight (LMW) form, Sodium Hyaluronate HMW is used in products where more instant hydration and plumping effect are desired. It is also prized for its skin-soothing qualities. In many instances, a mixture of both Sodium Hyaluronate HMW and LMW can be beneficial for a high-impact skincare product that achieves both fast-acting and intensive results.