Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT is made from regular Coconut Oil. Both regular and Fractionated Coconut Oils are great sources of medium-chain triglycerides (MCTs), providing fatty acids that contain 6 to 12 carbon atoms. Fractionation is used to separate different types of fats that are naturally found in some oils, usually done to make new products for consumers. It is highly stable and resistant to oxidation for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Extraction Method: Esterification
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Coconut Kernel
Appearance: Clear, colorless.
Aromatic Description: Odorless and has a very mild characteristic scent.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Use: Organic Fractionated Coconut Oil MCT has a feather-light emollient effect that provides a protective barrier without clogging the pores and hence is excellent for dry or troubled skin. It can also be applied topically to hydrate the skin without blending it with your essential oil blends or perfume. It can also be mixed with calming oils to massage into the neck and shoulders for deep relaxation.