Meadowsweet Extract 20% Salicylates • Exfoliation• Problem Skin• Conditioning

Meadowsweet Extract 20% Salicylates

Regular price$2.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Meadowsweet, commonly known as the “Queen of the Meadow “ is a perennial herb native to the British countryside. The plant was introduced to America from Europe and can now be found growing wildly from Newfoundland to West Virginia and into Ohio, in marshes, damp ditches, and moist woods. Meadowsweet has beautiful creamy white, feathery flowers that bend gently over fern-like leaves and has an appealing aroma reminiscent of honey and almond. The active constituents found in Meadowsweet include mucilage, tannins, essential oils, and high levels of salicylates. Salicylates have been isolated from the plant since the 1830s and have been widely used by modern cosmetic chemists for the promotion of healthy skin. One of the major benefits of the extract is skin exfoliation. In order to maintain a healthy complexion, the stratum corneum needs to function properly. Its intracellular space is mainly composed of lipids and ceramides, thus allowing the skin to protect itself from outside elements while also being permeable to water. Meadowsweet Extract encourages the unattractive corny surface layer of the skin to be sloughed off, which in turn allows the upwardly migrating cell layers in the stratum corneum to be exposed. Meadowsweet Extract helps accelerate cell turnover by inducing skin exfoliation and collagen production. Meadowsweet Extract provides consistent levels of natural salicylic acid. Salicylic acid can keep the pores clean and clear. It is also able to loosen the sticky bond between dead cells, preventing them from clumping together beneath the skin’s surface. Meadowsweet Extract can be added to formulations intended to achieve smooth, flawless skin.

Benefits of FSS Meadowsweet Extract:
• Exfoliation
• Problem Skin
• Conditioning

INCI Nomenclature: Water & Spiraea Ulmaria Extract
Appearance: Clear, Colorless to Light Amber Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
pH: 4.0-6.5
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed