Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Regular price$2.25
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • Low stock - 2 items left
  • Inventory on the way

Meadowfoam Seed Oil’s skin feel is distinct from many other natural oils. This is due to its composition of fatty acids, which contain more carbon atoms than fatty acids common in edible oils such as soy, almond, sunflower, and olive. It is also one of the most stable lipids known for naturally occurring tocopherols and the absence of oxidatively susceptible polyunsaturated fatty acids common in other oils. The high level of oxidative stability means Meadowfoam Seed Oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures and in the presence of oxygen and other conditions that cause other natural oils to degrade.

Botanical Name: Limnanthes alba
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seed
Origin: Oregon
Appearance: Light-colored.
Aromatic Description: Odorless.
Consistency: Lightweight
Absorption: Fast Absorption Rate- Feels light, and absorbs into the skin readily, leaving a silky smooth finish.

Common Uses: Meadowfoam Seed Oil is prized for its exceptional oxidative stability and functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care formulations. It is a preferred oil used in topical applications due to its emollient properties and non-greasy feel on the skin, similar to jojoba oil. It also blends very well with other carrier oils to allow for easier formulation. Meadowfoam seed oil is known to be very stable and resistant to rancidity due to its composition of over 98% long-chain fatty acids.

SDS

CoA-LOT: BN10499/C

CoA-LOT: BN1503811022/C

CoA-LOT: BN1503811222/C

Customer Reviews

Based on 35 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed