Mango Butter - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Wild Harvest Mango Butter USDA Certified Organic This Mango Butter is ivory/white and is extracted from the kernel of the mango fruit. With a melting point range of 86°F-98.6°F and high oxidative stability, it is used in food and cosmetic applications because of its extended shelf life.
Effectively treats dry skin – Heal's skin rash – Heals skin peeling, after tanning – Clears blemishes and wrinkles – Relieves itching skin– Heals sunburn – Shaving cream for a smooth shave – Treats small skin wounds and skin cracks – Moisturizes and smooths tough or rough skin – Fights frost bite – Prevents stretch marks during pregnancy – Relieves insect bites – Promotes healthy rejuvenated skin – Heals muscle fatigue, aches, and tension – Relieves skin allergies such as poison ivy or poison oak – Treats eczema and dermatitis –Fights off fine lines and wrinkles
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter
Extraction Method: Expeller Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Fruit Seed
Appearance: Ivory/ white
Aromatic Description: Mild, nutty undertone.
Melting Point: 30º to 36° C
Recommended Use Rates: Balms: 5 – 100%, Bar Soaps: 5 - 20%, Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %, Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20%.
Formulation Notes: When adding butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound.
• In a double boiler, heat mango butter to 170-185
• Maintain this temperature for 15-20 minutes to ensure all fat crystals are completely melted.
• After 15-20 minutes allow rapid cooling.
Storage: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from direct light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (above 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality.
Shelf Life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Common Uses: Mango butter is known to be rich in antioxidants and emollients as well as Vitamins A and E, and it can be used to soften and moisturize rough and dry skin. Its natural properties are useful for reducing the appearance of fine lines. Mango Butter is ideal in formulations for lotions, body butter, balms, soaps, shaving creams, hair care products, and lip balms.