MAGNOLIA BARK EXTRACT 98% (MAGNOLOL) • ANTIOXIDANT • ANTI-INFLAMMATORY • ANTI-BACTERIAL

Magnolia Bark Extract 98% (Magnolol) • Antioxidant • Anti-Inflammatory • Anti-Bacterial

Regular price$7.20
/
Shipping calculated at checkout.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way

Magnolia Bark Extract 98% (Magnolol) is an extract derived from the bark of the magnolia tree and has long been employed in traditional Chinese medicine. Magnolol and honokiol are the two major components of this natural ingredient, demonstrating significant antioxidative, anti-inflammatory, and anti-bacterial capabilities.

Magnolia bark extract has a number of benefits for skin health, particularly due to its anti-inflammatory compounds. It can assist with reducing flare-ups, relieving redness, and calming irritation, making it ideal for those with sensitive or acne-prone skin. Additionally, magnolia bark extract is rich in antioxidants, helping to protect the skin from environmental free radical damage and thereby reducing the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines.

Another benefit of magnolia bark extract is its calming properties that may help to reduce skin inflammation associated with rosacea and eczema. Additionally, its antimicrobial activity can help to reduce the growth of bacteria on the skin, which may reduce the risk of breakouts and infections.

In fats and oils, it helps as a booster - similar to vitamin C palmitate - to extend the effect of mixed tocopherols and thus the shelf life of the fat/oil. It works particularly well in combination with Pentylene Glycol natural and Glyceryl Caprylate (GMCY).

INCI Nomenclature: Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract
Appearance: White to light yellow powder
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 0.05-0.3%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
Formulation Notes: Most extracts should be added to the cool-down phase of the formulation. For maximal anti-bacterial outcomes, it is necessary to dissolve Magnolia Bark Extract 98% (Magnolol) in a solubilizer, then incorporate the solution into the oil phase before emulsifying.
Common Uses: Skincare formulations

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.

Note: 25kg Special Orders take 1-3 weeks to ship.

SDS   
CoA-LOT: 

Customer Reviews

Based on 7 reviews Write a review

Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.


Recently viewed