Virgin Grape Seed Oil - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Virgin Grape Seed Oil is prized for personal care, spa, aromatherapeutic and culinary applications. It contains omega fatty acids, it has become a sought-after ingredient for general skincare and products for skin problems, including itchy and severely dry skin and dull stressed skin. This oil contains phytosterols that are 0.8% to 1.5% unsaponifiable.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Vitis vinifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seeds
Appearance: Dark Green
Aromatic Description: Odorless aroma.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Uses: Grapeseed oil is an important source of antioxidants and nutrients, and it helps protect the skin against the abuse of environmental elements. The high contents of omega-6 fatty acids are known to nourish and improve the skin's texture. This oil is light and dry, and you can use it wherever you might use high linoleic oil or cosmetic formulations to tone up the skin. It has some skin toning and non-comedogenic characteristics and can be used on oily or acne-prone skin. It is also anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial, making it an ideal sidekick in your fight against breakouts. Grape Seed Oil contains campesterol, beta-sitosterol, and stigmasterol, which help protect the skin's moisture barrier and relieve itching due to dry skin. It is an excellent choice for any skincare formulation for dull and stressed skin.