Pomegranate Seed Oil - Virgin Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Virgin Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil is a rare source of Punicic Acid polyunsaturated fatty acid and the only known botanical form of Conjugated Linolenic Acid (CLA) and is one of the most potent plant-based antioxidants known. Its high resistance to oxidation is why it is such a desirable component in the personal care and cosmetic industry. Pomegranate Seed Oil is packed with vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids, contributing to its anti-aging capacities.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Punica granatum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Seed
Appearance: Clear yellow to orange.
Aromatic Description: Pomegranate Seed Oil has a bland aroma.
Consistency: Medium-density viscous oil
Absorption: Average Absorption Rate- Leaves a slightly oily or satiny finish.
Common Uses: Pomegranate Seed Oil is a light, emollient oil with skin moisturizing properties. They protect your skin against free radicals, reducing the visible signs of aging, such as fine lines and wrinkles. Its antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties even help improve acne-prone skin. It acts as a humectant, helping to retain moisture in the skin and providing vibrancy and nourishment to dry skin. Rich in Vitamin E, Pomegranate Oil protects the skin cells from oxidative damage giving the skin a youthful appearance.