Extra Virgin Avocado Oil Raw 100 % Pure - Organic
- Low stock - 4 items left
- Inventory on the way
Extra Virgin Avocado Oil has become a popular ingredient used in personal-care products such as face masks, lotions, creams, and topical moisturizing for its emollient properties, Vitamin E content, and oleic fatty acid composition. In addition to cosmetic applications, it is also used throughout food manufacturing due to its high smoke point of over 400° F. It's a heart-healthy oil, high in oleic acid, which is unsaturated fat. It also helps the body absorb other fat-soluble vitamins. Extra Virgin Avocado Oil is a good source of monounsaturated fat which has been linked to reducing LDL cholesterol and increasing HDL cholesterol.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Persea americana
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Fruit
Origin: Central America
Appearance: Transparent to cloudy green.
Aromatic Description: Earthy slightly nutty aroma.
Consistency: Medium-density viscous oil
Absorption: Average Absorption Rate- Leaves a slightly oily or satiny finish.
Common Uses: Extra Virgin Avocado Oil can be used for many different types of cooking, especially searing and frying, because of its high smoke points. To cook with avocado oil, try it with a vegetable stir-fry or use it for deep-frying chicken. The oil is also an excellent choice for searing meat. The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic. You can buy avocado oil in any health or grocery store and use it to calm itchy skin, heal chapped skin, replenish dry skin, hydrate and moisturize skin, shield skin from UV radiation, and protect against skin damage.