Hydrolyzed Silk Liquid - Water Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Silk Hydrolysate was developed for use in aqueous products such as lotion, shampoo, and serums. Similar to our silk powders, this is a pre-dissolved silk product that can easily be incorporated into formulations, including existing products such as shampoos and conditioners. It is beneficial because it imparts a gentle touch, has good moisture retention, and produces a flexible film. It also helps eliminate the stickiness that is sometimes associated with lower molecular weight silk proteins.
Silk Hydrolysate provides superior moisturizing benefits for both the hair and skin. Highly effective for use on dry, irritated skin, Silk Hydrolysate can be added to moisturizers, cleansers, and skin treatments. It may also be incorporated into foundation makeup to leave skin feeling soft and silky. Silk Hydrolysate may also be added to shampoos, conditioners, and hair serums to create a silky smooth feeling on the hair. Silk Hydrolysate is ideal for use in hair care systems specifically formulated for dry and damaged hair. It will coat the hair to reduce the appearance of frizz and flyaways.
INCI Nomenclature: Hydrolyzed Silk, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Clear Light to Amber Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Conditioning, Moisturization
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.