10% Astaxanthin Liquid Extract - Oil Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
LAstaxanthin 10% is a dark red oil-soluble antioxidant and is the primary carotenoid found in the marine world of algae and aquatic animals. They are responsible for the orange and red colors in plants and algae and the wide range of blue, purple, and reddish colors in aquatic animals. Astaxanthin, often referred to as "the king of antioxidants," is produced from the microalgae Haematococcus Pluvialis, the richest known natural source of this antioxidant. This distinct carotenoid can effectively protect against oxidative and environmental stress while softening and restoring skin texture.
Reactive Oxygen Species (ROS) have been shown to significantly damage our cells and contribute to aging. Our mitochondria are continuously producing these free radicals via oxidative phosphorylation. During this process, the mitochondria utilize oxygen to oxidize specific molecules and generate energy in the form of ATP. Therefore, oxygen is reduced to water, producing several oxygen-derived free radicals or reactive oxygen species (ROS). Fortunately, recent studies indicate that astaxanthin provides potent antioxidant benefits that help reduce the overproduction of these damaging radicals.
*550 times stronger than vitamin E
*800 times more powerful than CoQ10
*6000 times more potent than vitamin C
*500 times more powerful than catechins found in green tea.
INCI Nomenclature: Haematococcus pluvialis Extract (Astaxanthin)
Appearance: Deep red liquid
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: .15-1.0%
Formulating Guidelines: Mix with oil at the recommended percentage
Storage: Protect from light and store in a cool, dry location.
Shelf life: 24 months
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.