Candelilla Wax, Vegan Pastilles/Flakes
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
Candelilla Wax is a pale yellow vegetable wax found on the leaves of the Candelilla shrub “wax slipper plant” (Euphorbia Cerifera) grown in semi-arid climates. This unique vegetable wax helps provide gloss and lubricity ("slip") to lip balms and lotion bars. It's also excellent in furniture polish. The wax is extracted by boiling the plant (to separate the wax and the plant material). The wax floats to the top of the water and is skimmed off and processed. This wax is harder than Beeswax but softer than Carnauba Wax. Candelilla Wax has multiple uses in various industries, including personal care, food, pharmaceutical, and industrial applications.
Yellow prills, odorless. Soluble in alcohol, insoluble in water. Saponification value 43-65. Melting point 69-73°C/156-163°F. Properties: Non-gelling thickener, viscosity enhancer & plasticizer, compatible with most natural & synthetic waxes & resins, extraordinary film forming & protecting properties, effective emollient, adds a nice gloss to lipsticks. Use: Warm to melt before use. Add to fat phase in formulas requiring emulsification. Typical use level 2-30%. For external use only. Applications: Creams, salves, ointments, protective creams, balms, pomades, lipsticks, mascaras, and lip gloss.