Virgin Baobab Oil - Organic
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
Virgin Organic Baobab Oil is extracted from the large baobab fruits produced by the Adansonia digitata trees native to Africa. Often called the upside-down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild nutty aroma. Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It contains a high amount of vitamin C and it is also packed with essential fatty acids along with vitamins A, D, E, and F. The oil can be used directly on the skin or combined with other natural ingredients, like essential oils to impart certain benefits.
Sourced from a supplier as certified organic.
Botanical Name: Adansonia digitata
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Unrefined
Obtained From: Fruit
Appearance: Yellowish to gold.
Aromatic Description: Baobab Oil has a mild nutty aroma.
Absorption: Very Fast Absorption Rate- Considered a “drying oil” quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.
Common Use: Rich in omega fatty acids, Baobab Oil does anti-aging wonders for the skin by fighting free radicals. It treats damaged and dry and itchy skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis due to omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids. It is an emollient that provides hydration but at the same time doesn’t clog pores. Also, Baobab Oil works to improve softness and elasticity when the saturated fats and oleic acid penetrate the hair shaft, while the polyunsaturated fatty acids on the surface create a film that acts as an emollient and slip agent, making detangling easier. Additionally, the film adds gloss and shine to your tresses, while maintaining an optimum moisture balance by minimizing the diffusion of moisture into or out of hair.