Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate - Oil Soluble Vitamin C
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested use and Storage
Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate is a molecule derived from a combination of ascorbic acid and isopalmitic acid 14-methylpentadecanoic acid. It is known as a more stable oil-soluble Vitamin C derivative. Pure vitamin C has several drawbacks for cosmetic use, the most important of which is its low stability. Chemically modified vitamin molecules are more stable, and pure vitamin is released from the derivatives inside the body. Therefore, the effects of Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate are similar to those of vitamin C.
Most importantly, it acts as an antioxidant and can be used in higher concentrations with very few drawbacks. Ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate reduces the production of oxidizing agents, which contribute to cell damage after exposure to UV or chemical hazards. This effect is stronger in the modified molecule than in pure vitamin C. Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate protects against DNA damage and skin darkening caused by UV exposure. Visual skin appearance is also improved, as it promotes collagen synthesis and acts as a hydrating agent in reducing skin roughness.
Key benefits of Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate are sun damage protection, sun damage repair, antioxidants, moisturizing, and hydration, stimulating collagen production, lightening & brightening, and treating hyperpigmentation.
INCI Nomenclature: Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate
Appearance: Colorless to light yellow with a faint characteristic odor
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-20.0%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.