Papaya Papain Enzyme - Oil Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Additional Details
- Recommended Use & Storage
Papaya (Carica papaya) is native to tropical America, spanning the area from southern Mexico to the Andes in South America. They are considered “fast-growing, woody, large herb” plants that attain heights between 10 and 12 feet. The enzymes within the fruit and virtually all other organisms are natural catalysts (modify or increase the rate of a reaction without being consumed by the reaction) that regulate functions such as fruit ripening and color changes in the plant's leaves. Most enzymes are proteins, which lose functional activity as they denature. The natural enzymes in fruit are being utilized in various hair and skin care products in cosmetics. Using enzyme extractions from fruit is not a new practice. The benefits of enzymes have been known and practiced in traditional medicines for centuries. Enzymes in fruit are attributed with having functional properties for cosmetics and papain is attributed with soothing skin irritations and exfoliated dead cells.
This extract is made from fermenting papaya to unlock the enzymes and make them oil soluble. Papaya Seed Oil is then used to dissolve this enzyme to produce a papain extract. Papaya Oils are rich in nutrients, essential fatty acids, and antioxidants because of papaya's naturally high vitamin A, C, and E concentrations. Certain antioxidants, including those found in papaya oil, are quickly absorbed by the skin providing the protection and moisturizing skin needs. This Oil Soluble Enzyme may also be used to firm the skin, remove blemishes, and even out skin tone. Soaps and lotions containing papaya oil are often used to exfoliate and moisturize the skin.
Papaya Papain Enzyme Benefits:
• Fights Blemishes
• Damaged Skin
• Problem Skin
INCI Nomenclature: Lactobacillus/Papaya Fruit Ferment Extract & Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil
Appearance: Yellow to Amber Hazy Liquid
Solubility: Oil Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Our products are for cosmetic and personal care formulations only; We recommend working with a chemist or a formulator if you’re not advanced in formulating.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.