Marshmallow Root Extract Liquid
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Marshmallow root extract is derived from the herb Althaea Officinalis, a plant that has long been valued for its medicinal properties. Marshmallow root extract is composed of polysaccharides. Polysaccharides and mucilaginous molecules are film-forming polymers when applied to hair, which makes marshmallows quite useful as both a conditioning agent and a styling agent. It has emollient properties and can help with detangling as well.
INCI Nomenclature: Water & Althaea Officinalis Leaf/Root Extract
Appearance: Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Conditioning, Film-Forming
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.