Manuka Honey Extract (Water Soluble) G PF
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Suggested Use & Storage
Manuka Honey Extract Water Soluble is a great option when the healing qualities of Manuka Honey are desired without the high sugar content. Honey has been used for centuries to seal the dermal layers and elevate moisture levels in the skin. Because of its hygroscopic nature, it can absorb moisture from the environment. This will improve barrier function leaving the skin feeling soft and smooth. Manuka Honey is rich in vitamins B1, B6, and B12 which reinforces the skin’s ability to regenerate tissue thus minimizing damage and diminishing the signs of aging. Enzymatic activity associated with the honey further optimizes the skin’s resiliency to reduce symptoms related to irritation. Specifically, the body triggers a honey-induced cytokine reaction which moderates inflammatory responses for advanced cell recovery.
Manuka Honey Extract benefits:
• Anti- Aging
• Skin Soothing
INCI Nomenclature: Manuka Honey Extract, Glycerin, & Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate
Appearance: Light Yellow to Amber Hazy Liquid
Solubility: Water Soluble
Suggested Use Levels: 1-10%
Suggested Applications: Moisturizing & Conditioning
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
This product is cosmetic grade & for external use only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.