Licorice Root Extract - Water Soluble
- In stock, ready to ship
- Inventory on the way
- Recommended Use & Storage
Licorice root comes from a flowering plant called Glycyrrhiza glabra that grows in Europe, Asia, and the Middle East. It has been used as a medicinal herb for thousands of years. It has a number of skincare and hair care benefits. Licorice is a brilliant inclusion to a skincare regime with a gentle brightening and soothing action. Used in cleansers, serums, moisturizers, and spot treatments, it helps fade sun damage and hyper-pigmentation safely for all skin tones while blocking melanin production to prevent more from forming.
INCI Nomenclature: Water & Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
Appearance: Clear to Slightly hazy Liquid
Solubility: Water soluble.
Suggested Use Levels: 1.0-10.0%
Suggested Applications: Conditioning, Moisturizing, Anti-Aging
Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in a sealed container.
This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.
All products sold are cosmetic grade; External Use Only; Cosmetic & Personal Care Formulations Only.
Orders Ship in 1-3 business days excluding postal holidays. Economy Shipping is USPS First Class for up to 1lb, USPS Priority for up to 20lbs, & UPS for larger orders.